When does a hotel guest become a tenant in arizona - Landlord may also increase the rent at any such time that a new tenant is added to the lease or premise.
[…] These policies satisfy most minimum lease requirements for liability coverage, typically around $100,000, and only pays for damages to the landlord’s property. 2018), the court held that a landlord is not liable for damages to a tenant when that tenant is the victim of harassing conduct by another tenant. Second Avenue. We have been helping renters deal with tough landlord issues for over 26 years. Posted on December 28, 2021. Universal Citation: AZ Rev Stat § 33-1378 (2015) 33-1378. As long as this clause in the lease abides by state laws,. There is a provision in Arizona law (ARS § 33-1378) that indicates that: “A person who is a guest of a tenant who is not named on a written lease and who remains on the premises without the permission of the tenant or the landlord is not a lawful tenant and that person's presence in or on the premises does not constitute residency or tenancy. § 55-248. Check that list at move-out to assure the tenant has returned all keys. 2A:18-53 where a residential tenant holds over after written notice for delivery of possession; and.