When does a hotel guest become a tenant in arizona - Landlord may also increase the rent at any such time that a new tenant is added to the lease or premise.
[…] If so, find out the amount of the deposit required, and whether it is refundable when you move out. If a tenant asks for a reasonable accommodation or modification, a landlord is allowed to obtain information to evaluate the request. A hotel is liable for tax if a guest fails to stay for 30 consecutive days. Department of Housing and Urban Development 451 7th Street, S. 32 Moneys charged to the guest for the privilege of occupying the hotel room should be considered rent for purposes of the FRLTA. Pertaining to Hotels and Innkeepers. § 33-1378) that indicates that: “A person who is a guest of a tenant who is not named on a written lease and who remains on the premises without the permission of the tenant or the landlord is not a lawful tenant and that person's presence in or on the premises does not constitute residency or tenancy. The bottom line: Even if your tenant goes to jail, if you simply shut off the utilities and change the locks without a court.